fbpx

May all guests who enter leave as friends.

Join our mailing list to stay up-to-date with the latest natural and organic skincare creations, blog articles and news about our workshops and events.

Love, Aly

Follow us

Search

Image Alt

Our Ingredients

prickly pear facial oil aly's

Prickly Pear

Category: plant oil

Properties: antioxidant, rejuvenating, anti-inflammatory

Prickly pear (Opuntia ficus-indica) is a cactus species, originally from Mexico. The plant is known as “miracle plant” because it is able to survive long periods of draught and still produce healthy fruits.

Skincare benefits of prickly pear are numerous and highly effective. For example,  Prickly Pear contains more Vitamin E than any other plants, which gives it powerful antioxidating properties. It is also very rich in essential fatty acids (EFAs), which are necessary to normal growth and function of healthy cells. EFAs also help penetration of other active elements improving the overall effectiveness of skincare products.

Especially high in linoleic acid, Prickly Pear Oil works as anti-inflammatory, helping with skin inflammation such as rosacea. Also, it moisturizes and helps healing processes. Prickly Pear is great for acne treatment, as it balances the acids of the skin. Non-clogging linoleic acid prevents skin sebum from hardening, which helps with blocked pores that lead to acne and spots.

The red color of the Prickly Pear fruit and juice comes from betalains that help with body’s detoxification and “ground” free radicals. Prickly Pear actually contains the highest amount of betalains than any other plant – more than Goji berries, Acai or beetroot. In other words, Prickly Pear is an anti-ageing superhero, protecting your skin through antioxidant super-powers.

 

Did you know?
Half a ton of the Prickly Pear fruit produces only one litre of prickly pear seed oil, making it one of the most expensive beauty oils in the world.

Borage

Properties: skin-soothing, emollient, antioxidant

Borage, also known as star-flower because of its star-shaped flowers, is another superhero amongst beneficial plants. It is the highest known source of Gamma Linoleic Acid (GLA). GLA is one of the essential fatty acids that are necessary for our living but are not made by our bodies. Our body converts gamma linolenic acid to substances that reduce inflammation and cell growth. That’s why Borage Oil is one of the best anti-ageing natural ingredients for your skin.

In addition, Borage Oil is moisturizing and skin-soothing. This makes it a great oil for sensitive and dry skin.

 

Did you know?
Flowers and leaves of borage are edible. Flowers have sweet, honey-like taste and are used in cake decorations. And leaves have cucumber-like aroma and are great in soups, sauces and teas.

borage seed oil
Aloe Vera

Aloe Vera

Category: plant extract

Properties: skin-soothing, hydrating

Often used in skincare instead of water, aloe vera (aloe barbadenis) gel is a brilliant hydrator. In addition, its soothing properties help reduce inflammation.

Further, aloe vera nourishes the skin with Vitamins A and B, folic acid, enzymes, proteins, amino acids, good fatty acids and triglycerides.

 

Did you know?

Aloe vera gel is nearly 99% water. The rest are nutrients (over 200 of them) that nourish, soothe and hydrate the skin.

Bilberry

Properties: antioxidant, antibacterial

Bilberry is native to Northern Europe and is famous for its excellent antioxidant and antibacterial properties. It is also a good source of Vitamin C, which keeps our skin firm and protected.

 

Did you know?

The inside colour of a bilberry is deep purple. The dark colour helps the berries capture the energy of the sun really well – to the point that the temperature inside a basket full of bilberry can be up to 40 degrees Celsius, even on a cooler day. 

bilberry love aly's
Kakadu Plum

Kakadu Plum

Properties: skin-replenishing, antioxidant

Kakadu Plum is a native Australian tree, which grows in the Northern Territory and around Arnhem Land. It is an amazing source of Vitamin C, which is essential for healthy, glowing skin. Vitamin C also firms the skin, helps with acne and dark spots.

Additionally, Kakadu Plum is also rich in such antioxidants as Gallic acid (restores skin’s natural barrier) and Ellagic acid (restores skin’s elasticity).

Used in traditional medicine as an antibiotic and anti-inflammatory, in skincare Kakadu Plum reduces swelling, redness and fights bacterially-induced acne.

 

Did you know?

The Kakadu Plum fruit has the highest Vitamin C concentration of any natural food source in the world. A single Kakadu Plum fruit can contain 55 times more Vitamin C than an orange.

Marula Oil

Properties: antioxidant, hydrating

Harvested in Africa, the Marula fruit contains 60% more antioxidants that Argan or Grapeseed oils.

In addition, Marula Oil is a great moisturizer, because it is rich in Omega 6 and 9 fatty acids. The hydrating and occlusive properties of Marula Oil make it especially well-suited for dry and mature skin.

Further, Marula Oil has significant anti-microbial properties. It is absorbed fast and is non-greasy.

 

Did you know?

Marula Oil is a great cooking oil with many unsaturated fats, which help balance cholesterol levels.

Marula Oil
Licorice

Liquorice

Properties: antioxidant, healing, skin-soothing

Liquorice is best-known for its use in candies, however it is also a very powerful medicinal herb. Used in skincare, it is an excellent healer and helps relieve skin irritation and swelling.

Liquorice Extract also protects skin against ultra-violet radiation, reduces dark spots and has a skin-lightening effect.

Having wonderful soothing properties, Liquorice Extract is great for sensitive skin.

 

Did you know?

The Liquorice root is what’s typically used for skincare products. The extract, produced by boiling the root, evaporating most of the water, and saving the remaining syrup, is called “glycyrrhizin”. This syrup is up to 50 times sweeter than sugar.

Glycerine (vegetable derived, vegan)

Properties: skin-replenishing, skin-restoring, hydrating

Also called glycerol, glycerine is a humectant. In other words, glycerine attracts water to the skin and binds it there. Together with emollients and occlusives, glycerine works to keep skin well-moisturized and hydrated.

Glycerine is present in all natural lipids (fats), whether animal or vegetable. Glycerine is found naturally in skin and is one of many ingredients that help maintain skin’s healthy moisture level.

 

Did you know?

Glycerine and other humectants are never used in skincare on their own. As it attracts water, glycerine can increase water loss from the deeper levels of the skin by drawing it to the skin surface. That’s why glycerine and other humectants such as aloe vera are always mixed with occlusives and/or oils. These form a protective barrier on the skin’s surface and slow the loss of water from the skin.

Glycerine
rosemary drawing

Rosemary

Official name (as on the label): Rosmarinus officinalis extract or oil
Properties: antioxidant, antibacterial, healing, calming, anti-inflammatory, analgesic (providing pain relief)

Native to the warm, sunny Mediterranean region, the fragrant evergreen rosemary herb can be grown practically anywhere as long you protect it from cold temperatures. Its needle-like foliage is widely used in culinary and natural medicine.

In skincare rosemary extract is used as a powerful natural antioxidant thanks to its rosmanarinic acid that also has anti-bacterial and skin calming effects. Further, rosemary is known to be a rich source of manganese, a mineral that helps minimize wrinkles and protects the skin from damage.

Did you know?
Rosemary oil consists of nearly 50% 1,8-cineole (eucalyptol), which has been found useful in helping increase alertness in people with early-stage Alzheimer’s disease.

You don't have permission to register
X